NIRE Professionals

National Institute for Rehabilitation Engineering (NIRE)

Officers & Directors,2009

Mrs. Robina  Patton, Director & Treasurer                      

Dr. Lawrence Dunkel,  Director  

Rev. Frank L. Fowler, Director 

Mr. Michael Kiely, Director

Mr. Larry Peltz, Director

Rev. Tom Schwanda, President & Director

Mr. Donald Selwyn, Vice-president and Director

Rev. Bert Van Soest, Director

Mr. Franklin Whitescarver, Secretary and Director

Dr.  Berthold  E. Schwarz, Medical Director

Robert Oostdyk, Esq., Corporate Attorney

 

Professional Staff, 1967-2009

PHYSICIANS & THERAPISTS

            Arthur D. Zampella, M.D.            - Internist & Gerontologist  (v) (d)

            Berthold E. Schwarz, M.D.            - Psychiatrist & Neurologist (v)

            Harry K. Panjwani, M.D.               - Psychiatrist (v)

            Leo Leveridge, M.D.                      - Plastic Surgeon (v) (d)

            William  Rado, M.D.                      - General Suregon (v)

            G.R. Hirschfeld, M.D.                    - Psychiatrist (v)

            Augusta Alba, M.D.                       - Physiatrist & Neurologist (v) (d)                       

            Melvin J. Goldberg, M.D.               - Physiatrist (v) (d)

            Otto Eisert, M.D.                             - Physiatrist (v)

            M Edward Tell, M.D., D.D.S.          - Medical Doctor & ENT Surgeon (v)

            F.H. De Falco, D.D.S.                      - Dental Consultant (v)

            Daniel Roth, M.D.                           - Gynecologist & Obstetrician  (v)

            Rolf Quisling, M.D.                        - Otolaryngologist (v)

            Carl J. Silodor, M.D.                       - Ophthalmologist (v)

            Barry Altman, M.D.                        - Urologist (v)

            Wilbur J. Harley, M.D, Sc.D.          - Occupational Medicine (v)

            David  Sarner, M.D.                        - Occupational Medicine (v)

            Dominic A. Kujda, M.D.                 - Orthopedics (v)

            Gerald Shapiro, M.D.                       - Pulmonary Disorders (v)

            Raymond Sturner, M.D.                   - Pediatrics & Public Health

            Mark Horowitz, M.D.                       - Pediatrics (v) (d)

            George Claus, M.D.                          - Assistant Medical Director (v)

            Susan Isaacson, M.A.                       - Speech & Language Therapist (ASHA)

            Joan Fertman Wolff, Ph.D.               - Speech & Language Therapist (ASHA)

            Donald Wolff, M.A.                          - Audiologist (ASHA)

            R.H. Dietz, Ph.T., Ph.D.                    - Physical Therapist (v)

            Anne C. McCarthy, R.P.T.                 - Physical Therapist (v)

            Gladys Johnson, OTR                        - Occupational Therapist (v)

            Vijay Jhaveri, OTR                             - Occupational Therapist (v)

            Betty Policoro, R.N.                           - Self-Care & Homemaking (v)

            Barbara Riley, LPN                            - Self-Care & Homemaking (v)

            Walter Browning, BS, RP                   - Pharmacy & Chemistry (v)

            Lawrence Dunkel, Ph.D.                    - Psychologist (v) (d)

            Nelson Storch, Ph.D.                          - Psychologist (v) (d)

            Prof. Theo, F. Childs, M.A.               - Disabled Student Counseling (v)

            Nelson A. Voorhees, M.A.                 - Vocational Rehab. Counseling (v)

            Charlotte M. Blumers                        - Special Education (v)

            Thomas Meath, Jr. M.S.                    - Handicapped Employment Counseling (v) (d)

 

ENGINEERS & TECHNICIANS

            Robert Fondiller, P.E., Ph.D.            - Engineering, Psychology & Human Factors (v) (d)

            Fred Klenk, PE, PP, AIA                  - Architect & Professional Engineer (v)

            Donald Selwyn, BA, FCC-1st cl      - Guidance Syst, Audio, Video, RF, Optics (s) (d)

            Robina Asti, EE, FAA-cert.             - Electrical Engin’r, Pilot & Flight Instructor (v) (d)

            Pierre Paul Sauvin, FAA cert.           - Guidance Syst, Electronics & Mechanics (s) (v)

            Richard Van Orden                           - Electrical & Mechanical Devices & Systems (s)           

            James Neiswinter, E.E.                     - AT&T Audio Multiplexing Engineer (v)

            John Fenton, E.E.                             - Engineer (s)

            Cecil Ewen                                        - Technician (s)

            David Lyle            (ret)                     - Client Counselor & Training Aide (v) (d)

 

OPTOMETRISTS

            Frank M. Lucyk, O.D.                     - Optometrist (c)            Pomptom Lakes, NJ  (dec’d)

            Scott Pelcyger, O.D.                        - Optometrist (c)            6 Bartholdi Ave – Butler, NJ

            Lin Moore, O.D.                              - Optometrist (v)            Oklahoma

            Sandra Kantorek, O.D.                    - Optometrist (c)            Union, NJ

            Robert W. Tandler, O.D.                   - Optometrist (c)            Union City, NJ

            David Ebner, O.D.                            - Optometrist (v)            Pompton Lakes, NJ

            Beverly Beyloune                             - Office Aide  (s)            Butler, NJ           

 

CLERGY (volunteers), (d ) designates NIRE Director

            Rev. William Gaston                        - Reformed Church in America (d)

            Rev. Bert Van Soest, D.D.                - Reformed Church in America (d)

            Rev. John Gaffney, O.F.M.                - Roman Catholic Priest (d)

            Rabbi David H. Panitz                      - Rabbi, Conservative (d)

 

FUND-RAISING (volunteers), (d ) designates NIRE Director

            George W. Schultz                           - Newspaper Publisher (d)

            Mr. Wm. Storch                               - V.P. 1st National Bank of Passaic County

            Mr.  Fred Pfister                                - Corporate CEO (d)

            Mrs. Fred Pfister                               - wife of CEO & Socialite (d)

            Mr.  Donald Kates                              - Attorney – General (d)

            Mr. William F. Johnson, Jr,                - Attorney – Health Care Law (v)

            Mr. Richard Conte                              - Attorney – Pro-Bono for Handicapped (d)

            Mr. & Mrs. Roger Dreffin                  - Major Donors & Fund Raisers

            Mr. Robert N. Caldwell                      - Newspaper Executive (d)

            Mr. Robert D. Eckhouse                     - Advertising Agency Executive (d)

            Mr. Coverly Fischer                            - Mortgage & Insurance Co. Executive (d)

            Mr. Faustin Pipal                                 - Title Insurance Executive

 

LIAISONS to NIRE – from other agencies 

            Mr. Birger Roos, Handicapped Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

            Per Udden, M.D., Permobil Foundation, Timra, Sweden

            Countess Marianne Bernadotte, Permobil Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden

            Ian R. Henderson, Sec. Gen’l., Rehab. Eng’g Movement Advsry Panels-England

            Norman Brearley, Engineer, Rehab. Eng’g Movement Advsry Panels-England

            Mr. Harold Russell, Chairman, President’s Comm. Employment of Handicapped

            Mr. Bernard Posner, Secretary, President’s Comm. Employment of Handicapped

            Mr. Clark Paradise, Director, N.J. State Easter Seal Society

            Mr. Jules Schecter, United Cerebral Palsy of North Jersey

            Mr. Richard Ziegler, United Cerebral Palsy of North Jersey

            Mr. Leslie Park, Director, United Cerebral Palsy of New York